privacy

Privacy Policy


YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This includes information that you tell us, what we learn from you and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send you. This policy explains how we do this, what your rights are and how the law protects you.


  1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US


    1.1

    We are Oxity Labs Ltd. Our registered address is at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX


    1.2

    You can contact us by email at support@oxity.com. If you need to, you can write to us at Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX


    1.3

    Our representative for all queries in relation to this policy and your data protection rights is Nino Rosella (support@oxity.com)


    1.4

    When we refer to our website, we mean our website/app at oxity.com


  2. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM


    2.1

    We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:


    2.1.1

    Data you give to us:


    1. Data you give to us when you register to use our services.


    2. When you talk to us on the phone


    3. When you use our website


    4. In emails or letters to us


    5. If you take part in our competitions or promotions


    6. When you give us feedback


      2.1.2

      Data we collect when you use our services


      1. Payment and transaction data

      2. Profile and usage data, including data gathered from the devices you use to connect to those services such as computers and mobile phones. We use cookies.


      2.1.3

      Data from third parties we work with:


      1. Companies that introduce you to us


      2. Social networks


      3. Public information sources, such as Companies House


  3. DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU


    3.1

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:


    3.1.1

    Identity data - name, username


    3.1.2

    Contact data - email address, telephone numbers


    3.1.3

    Technical data - internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website


    3.1.4

    Profile data - your username and password, books, notes, quotes, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses


    3.1.5

    Usage data - information about how you use our website and services


    3.1.6

    Marketing and communications data - your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences


    3.2

    We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy

  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


    4.1

    Your privacy is protected by law


    4.2

    We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We have set out in the table below, the personal information we collect from you, how we use it and the legal ground on which we rely when we use it


    4.3

    In some circumstances we can use your personal information if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable. If we are relying on our legitimate business interests, we have set that out in the table below:


    What personal

    information we collect

    What we use your

    personal information for

    Our legal grounds for processing

    Our

    legitimat e interest

    Your name, email address,

    job title, short bio

    To register you as a new customer


    Contractual


    -


    Your name and email address

    To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notices


    Contractual


    -


    Your site usage data


    To administer and protect our business and our website


    Legitimate interest

    We want to ensure our site and services are being used in the way we intended and to protect all of our users


    Your preferences, site usage data and the content you engage with

    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure/ understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you


    Legitimate interest


    We want to promote content that may be of interest to you


    To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences


    Legitimate interest

    We want to make sure that we are delivering the best services and experiences

    to you and our other users


    Your marketing preferences


    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about content and/or services that may be of interest to you


    Legitimate interest

    We want to make sure that we’re showing you content that you might find interesting

  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH


    5.1

    We may share your personal information with any of the following organisations, for the purposes of providing the services which you have requested from us:


    5.1.1

    Agents and advisers that we use


    5.2

    You can find details of how these third parties use your personal information by looking at their privacy policies, all of which should be available on the relevant websites, or on request


    5.3

    We require all organisations who we share your data with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow any of our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions


  6. FAILING TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA


    6.1

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time


  7. THIRD PARTY LINKS


    7.1

    Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

    When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit


  8. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA


    8.1

    We may transfer your data outside of the EEA (the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway)


  9. DATA SECURITY


    9.1

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties

    who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality


    9.2

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so


  10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


    10.1

    We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a member of Oxity


    10.2

    After you stop being a member of Oxity, we may keep your personal information for up to six years for one of the following reasons:


    10.2.1

    To respond to any questions or complaints from you


    10.2.2

    To maintain our records


    10.2.3

    To comply with laws applicable to us


  11. MARKETING


    11.1

    We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant events, insights, offers and services


    11.2

    We use your personal information to send you marketing messages because we have a legitimate interest to do so as the Oxity concept is based on highlighting productivity tips, book information and content to our members


    11.3

    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time - you just need to contact us, or use the op-out links on any marketing message sent to you


    11.4

    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company, for marketing purposes. You can ask a third party company to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, by adjusting your marketing preferences in relation to that company or by using the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you


    11.5

    Where you opt-out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of using any services provided by us

  12. YOUR RIGHTS


12.1

You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information. The most important rights are set out below


  1. Getting a copy of the information we hold

    You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you by writing to us at support@oxity.com This is known as a data subject access request


    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, in such circumstances we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply to comply with your request


    We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it will may take us longer than a month and in that case we will notify you and keep you updated


  2. Telling us if information we hold is incorrect

    You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us at support@oxity.com if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it


  3. Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal information


    You have the right to:


    1. Object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or


    2. Ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or


    3. Request the restriction of processing;


    4. Ask us to stop using it if there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten)


      There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights


  4. Withdrawing consent

    You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time. Please contact us at support@oxity.com if you want to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain services


  5. Request a transfer of data

You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party. The right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent or us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you


2. MAKING A COMPLAINT


13.1

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us at support@oxity.com


13.2

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance